Appendix D Workshop Agendas

New England Aquarium

Central Wharf

Boston, MA 02110

February 5-7, 2001

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5

OPEN SESSION

11:00 a.m.

Welcome—John Steele, Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director

11:15 p.m.

Sponsor perspectives—Michael Sissenwine, National Marine Fisheries Service

12:00 p.m.

Lunch

1:00 p.m.

Jeremy Collie presents overview of effects of mobile gear on seafloor habitats

1:40p.m.

Peter Auster presents overview of effects on benthic communities

2:20 p.m.

Joe DeAlteris presents overview of gear versus natural disturbance

3:00 p.m.

Open session adjourns for the day

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6

OPEN SESSION

8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:30 a.m.

Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair

9:00 a.m.

Gear Effects

Overview—Joe DeAlteris

9:15 a.m.

Types of bottom fishing gear and interaction with the seabed—Arnie Carr, Massachusetts

Department of Fisheries

9:45 a.m.

Sediment resuspension by mobile fishing gear—Jim Churchill, Woods Hole Oceanographic

Institution

10:15 a.m.

Break



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 122
Effects of Trawling and Dredging on Seafloor Habitat Appendix D Workshop Agendas New England Aquarium Central Wharf Boston, MA 02110 February 5-7, 2001 MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5 OPEN SESSION 11:00 a.m. Welcome—John Steele, Chair, and Susan Roberts, Study Director 11:15 p.m. Sponsor perspectives—Michael Sissenwine, National Marine Fisheries Service 12:00 p.m. Lunch 1:00 p.m. Jeremy Collie presents overview of effects of mobile gear on seafloor habitats 1:40p.m. Peter Auster presents overview of effects on benthic communities 2:20 p.m. Joe DeAlteris presents overview of gear versus natural disturbance 3:00 p.m. Open session adjourns for the day TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6 OPEN SESSION 8:00 a.m. Breakfast 8:30 a.m. Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair 9:00 a.m. Gear Effects Overview—Joe DeAlteris 9:15 a.m. Types of bottom fishing gear and interaction with the seabed—Arnie Carr, Massachusetts Department of Fisheries 9:45 a.m. Sediment resuspension by mobile fishing gear—Jim Churchill, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 10:15 a.m. Break

OCR for page 122
Effects of Trawling and Dredging on Seafloor Habitat 10:30 a.m. The effect of bottom tending mobile gear in New England: A conservation perspective— Anthony Chatwin, Conservation Law Foundation 11:00 a.m. Problems with the environmental assessments of bottom trawling and scallop dredging— Chris Zeman, American Oceans Campaign 11:30 a.m. General Discussion 12:00 p.m. Lunch— Preliminary balance sheet for Georges Bank closed areas—Brian Rothschild, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth 1:00 p.m. Gear effect and habitat studies in Georges Bank closed areas—Frank Almeida, Northeast Fisheries Science Center, NMFS 1:30 p.m. Habitat concerns of the New England Fishery Management Council—Tom Hill, Chair, New England Fishery Management Council 2:00 p.m. Marine habitat management in Maine—Linda Mercer, Maine Department of Marine Resources 2:30 p.m. Management considerations for implementing habitat protection measures—Andy Rosenberg, University of New Hampshire 3:00 p.m. Break 3:15 p.m. A fisherman’s perspective on trawling—Bill Amaru, Fisherman and New England Fishery Management Council Member 3:45 p.m. Fishing gear and impacts of small boat trawlers—David Goethel, Fisherman 4:00 p.m. Trawling and dredging effects: An industry perspective—Nils Stolpe, Garden State Seafood Association 4:30 p.m. General Discussion 5:30 p.m. Meeting adjourns for the day Moody Gardens Hotel and Conference Center 7 Hope Boulevard Galveston, TX 77554 March 5-6, 2001 MONDAY, MARCH 5 OPEN SESSION 1:00 p.m. Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair Gulf of Mexico Fisheries 1:30 p.m. Management of bottom gear in the Gulf of Mexico with emphasis on trawling and thoughts on impacts to essential fish habitat—Rick Leard, Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council 2:00 p.m. State management of bottom trawl fisheries—Jeff Rester, Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission 2:30 p.m. Discussion 3:00 p.m. Break Community Concerns 3:30 p.m. Recommendations for addressing the impacts of bottom trawling in the Gulf of Mexico— Chris Dorsett, Gulf Restoration Network

OCR for page 122
Effects of Trawling and Dredging on Seafloor Habitat 4:00 p.m. Recommendations to reduce the negative effects of trawling on Gulf of Mexico essential fish habitat—Pam Baker, Environmental Defense 4:30 p.m. The effects of bottom trawling on seafloor habitats of the western Gulf of Mexico: Trawling refugia and ecosystem considerations—Benny Gallaway, Texas Shrimp Association 5:00 p.m. General discussion 5:30 p.m. Meeting adjourns for the day 5:30 p.m. Reception in the Garden Terrace for committee members, speakers, and attendees TUESDAY, MARCH 6 OPEN SESSION 8:00 a.m. Breakfast 8:30 a.m. Welcome and introduction—John Steele, Chair Fishing Gear and Habitat 9:00 a.m. Shrimp trawl impacts on the bottom—David Harrington, University of Georgia 9:30 a.m. Distribution of shrimp trawling effort in the Gulf of Mexico—Pete Sheridan, NMFS Galveston 10:00 a.m. Break 10:15 a.m. Developing research priorities for the Southeast Region—Alonzo Hamilton, NMFS Pascagoula 10:45 a.m. Review of fishing gear used in the Southeast Region and their potential impact on essential fish habitat—Mike Barnette, NMFS St. Petersburg 11:15 a.m. Oculina Banks—Felicia Coleman, Florida State University 11:30 a.m. General discussion 12:00 p.m. Lunch 1:00 p.m. Open session adjourns for the day WestCoast International Inn Anchorage, AK May 31-June 2, 2001 FRIDAY, JUNE 1 OPEN SESSION 12:00 p.m. Lunch 12:30 p.m. Overview of North Pacific ecosystem and fisheries—Gordon Kruse, Alaska Department of Fish and Game 1:00 p.m. Management perspectives on effects of bottom trawling on marine habitat off Alaska—Chris Oliver, Dave Witherell, and Cathy Coon, North Pacific Fishery Management Council 1:30 p.m. A trawl industry perspective on the seafloor effects of trawling off Alaska—John Gauvin, Groundfish Forum; Bill Hayes, Commercial Fisherman 2:10 p.m. Commercial flatfish fishing in the Bering Sea: Experimental trawling and implications for long-term change—Eloise Brown, University of Alaska, Fairbanks 2:30 p.m. Trawl dynamics and its potential impact on habitat—Gary Loverich, NET-systems 2:50 p.m. Break

OCR for page 122
Effects of Trawling and Dredging on Seafloor Habitat 3:00 p.m. Canadian research on mobile gear impacts on seabed habitat and communities—Don Gordon, Bedford Institute of Oceanography 3:30 p.m. Fishing gear impacts on benthic habitat in Alaska, Part 1: Overview of research program— Jon Heifetz, AFSC Auke Bay 4:00 p.m. Fishing gear impacts on benthic habitat in Alaska, Part 2: Development of alternatives to protect habitat—Jon Heifetz, AFSC Auke Bay 4:30 p.m. Mapping essential fish habitat—Mike Payne et al., National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Region 5:00 p.m. Panel Discussion 5:30 p.m. Meeting adjourns for the day SATURDAY, JUNE 2 OPEN SESSION 8:00 a.m. Breakfast 8:30 a.m. Application of first principles to understanding impacts of mobile fishing gear on the marine benthos—Les Watling, University of Maine 9:00 a.m. Integrating use, management, and protection of the ocean bottom—Mark Powell, Center for Marine Conservation 9:20 a.m. Sustainable fisheries in light of scientific uncertainty—Ben Enticknap, Alaska Marine Conservation Council 9:40 a.m. PMCC: Creating an incentive system for sustainable fisheries—Caroline Gibson, Pacific Marine Conservation Council 10:00 a.m. Break 10:10 a.m. The scallop fishery in Alaska—Teressa Kandianis, Kodiak Fish Company 10:30 a.m. Trawling and the Pacific fishing industry—Ralph Brown, groundfish trawler and member of the Pacific Fishery Management Council 10:50 a.m. Trawling and the North Pacific fishing industry—Trevor McCabe, AtSea Processors Association 11:10 a.m. Habitat protection in the face of uncertainty—Francine Bennis, Alaska Ocean Network 11:30 a.m. Panel discussion 12:15 p.m. Lunch 1:00 p.m. Open session adjourns